Skip to main content
#
MY VOICE

PRIVACY POLICY

At My Voice we take your privacy and security very seriously and will respect and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect and hold, how and why we do so and how we use it. It also explains how you can access and update your personal information and what to do if you have concerns about your privacy.

In dealing with personal information, My Voice abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

What is your personal information?

Your personal information is information about you which can identify you. It can include your name, address, email address, phone number and other information you may choose to provide to us. Should you choose to have My Voice provide self management training services to you, we may also have access to or hold details related to your care and supports including financial and health documentation. 

Disclosure of your personal information

My Voice will not sell, rent or provide your personal information to anyone outside My Voice except where you request we do so, expressly consent to us doing so, or where we are required to by law.

Personal information collection and handling

My Voice acts to ensure that your personal information is held securely. Only partners, staff and contractors authorised by My Voice have access your information and this access is monitored and controlled. My Voice has systems in place relating to storage of both physical and online files to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While all care is taken, there are inherent risks in the physical and online storage of documents and if you have concerns relating to this, you may consider whether or not to share information with My Voice.

Use of your personal information

All personal information you provide to My Voice will be used only for the purpose you provided it. For example, if you provide your email address because you send us an email, we will not add your email address to any mailing lists without your express consent. Generally, we will use the information you give us in order to provide services to you, to communicate with you and to comply with legal obligations.

Management of personal information on our website

COOKIES: This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the site.  This information may include your browser type and operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

GOOGLE: Our website uses Google services which monitor site traffic. These services transmit website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by these Google services to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, Google will process this data about you in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy (external site) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of this if you disable the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (external site).

EXTERNAL LINKS & SOCIAL MEDIA; Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

FORMS: Should you choose to contact us via submitting a contact form on the website, this information will be transferred to us via email. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, physical address and any other information you choose to share. My Voice will hold and use this personal information to provide services to you, conduct business, communicate with you, conduct research and evaluation and to comply with legal obligations.

The My Voice website has been tested to an advanced level of site security and undergoes frequent updates relating to security advancements. However, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website or via email may be intercepted, corrupted or changed by third parties. If you have any security concerns, or if you wish to provide personal information by other means such as by telephone or post, you may contact My Voice using the contact details set out HERE.

Your access to your personal information

If you would like to update your personal information, please contact My Voice HERE for it to be completed for you.

If you would like a copy of the personal information we have relating to you, please contact My Voice HERE

If you would like to have your personal information completely deleted from our systems, please contact My Voice HERE for it to be actioned for you.

Complaints

If you feel My Voice has breached our privacy obligations, please contact My Voice HERE. We take privacy-related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns.

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you may contact:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Updates to this privacy policy

My Voice reserves the right to update this privacy policy as required. The most up to date version will always be found here.

MORE INFORMATION



 

    CONTACT

    0438 320 068
    info@myvoice1.com.au
    Suite E, Building 30, Suakin Drive
    Mosman NSW 2088
    Join us on LinkedIn ~ ROB | DEB

    My Voice is a Registered Provider - NDIS Provider #405 0000 827  |   ABN -16 150 368 237
    Copyright © 2019 My Voice Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved

    .